Jump to content

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Jeandup

Custom grips - I need your help

Recommended Posts

Hi guys !

 

Some of you might have seen my previous post on the 1911 grips.

I have also given a few sets away and had some great feedback ! Thanks

 

Through the feedback I have learned a lot and have made numerous changed to how I make the grips.

I will post about this later.

 

Anyway, I need your help

 

I would like to make the grips so thst they are compatibly on as many models as possible.

 

I have found the raised area of the screw hole on the TM 1911 quite high and on the KWA1911 low as seen in the photos.

 

If I make a set on the TM it will also fit the KWA, but if I make it on the KWA, it will not fit the TM.

 

I therefore have to make them fit on the make that had the highest raised area.

 

This is what I am asking.

 

Please submit a photo of this area of your gun. ;)

 

Not TM or KWA - I have them.

 

Also measure the distance between the centres of the 2 holes.

 

I find them to be 78mm on both the TM and KWA

 

Thanks for any help

 

I am working on quite a few sets of grips and they look very cool indeed.

 

I am also now supplying a care kit with the grips - oil, lint free cloth

post-2953-1310038353_thumb.png

post-2953-1310038828_thumb.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Would a WE1911 help out if so ill send you the details you want in about a week.

 

Oh and I know its a TM gun but how about a Hi-cappa 4.3 extreme?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hicapa's have very different grips in that it is actually half of the frame so I cant see it helping :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It will still be interesting to see how high the hi capa we raised bits are. Please post photos. Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jean - the grips you sent me fit my WE 1911 perfectly, so you can assume that the layout you used for those is fine (I presume you used a TM base). Only issue was on the interior of one hole, it was slightly off-round and that was what caused the fitment issue.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

×
×
  • Create New...